Investors

The Canadian government established the Immigration Investor Program to promote economic development and employment in Canada by attracting people with capital, business acumen and/or solid managerial skills.

As a qualified Immigrant Investor, you and your immediate family can obtain Canadian Permanent Resident Visas by investing CAD $400,000 for five years under the Federal Program (applicants intending to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec) or the Quebec Program (applicants intending to reside in the province of Quebec). This investment is placed with the Receiver General of Canada.

Both programs are Government guaranteed, assuring that your CAD $400,000 will be reimbursed in full, without interest, at the end of five years.

Selection

In addition, applicants are accessed on a point system. Unlike, the Independent Class applicants, Investor applicants are only required to achieve a total of 35 points in order to qualify. Applicants are accessed on the following factors

  • Education;
  • Business Experience;
  • Age;
  • Knowledge of English and French;
  • Adaptability

Features of the Investor Program

  • Investors are not required to start a business in Canada;
  • Investments are fully guaranteed by provinces and territories that participate in the program;
  • The provinces and territories control the investment during the five-year lock-in period;
  • No immigration “terms and conditions” are imposed upon admission

There are two (2) ways for an Investor to demonstrate business experience:

(i) management and control of a qualifying business of sufficient size;

OR

(ii) management of a business, or a portion of a business, (without the need to own it) with at least five (5) full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) employees.

(i) Ownership Option

In the ownership option, Investors will be required to provide documentation, proving that, within any two (2) of the last five (5) years, they controlled and managed a Qualifying Business that meets any two (2) of the defined requirements/attributes for full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) employees, sales, net income and equity.

(ii) Management Option

As an alternative to actual ownership, Investors may qualify by providing documentary proof that, over any two (2) of the last five (5) years, they had managed at least five (5) full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) employees in a business.
The Canadian government established the Immigration Investor Program to promote economic development and employment in Canada by attracting people with capital, business acumen and/or solid managerial skills.

As a qualified Immigrant Investor, you and your immediate family can obtain Canadian Permanent Resident Visas by investing CAD $400,000 for five years under the Federal Program (applicants intending to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec) or the Quebec Program (applicants intending to reside in the province of Quebec). This investment is placed with the Receiver General of Canada.

Both programs are Government guaranteed, assuring that your CAD $400,000 will be reimbursed in full, without interest, at the end of five years.

Selection

In addition, applicants are accessed on a point system. Unlike, the Independent Class applicants, Investor applicants are only required to achieve a total of 35 points in order to qualify. Applicants are accessed on the following factors
Education;

  • Business Experience;
  • Age;
  • Knowledge of English and French;
  • Adaptability